SUMASHI: 4 DOE certified models

SUMASHI has 4 air purifier basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated smoke CADR 123 to 193 cfm. 4 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.

Key findings

  • Highest certified smoke CADR among its air purifiers: SUMASHI P339 at 193 cfm.

Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (air purifiers), data as of 2026-11-03.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Air purifiers

4 SUMASHI air purifiers, listed models first. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
# Photo Model Labels Smoke CADR, cfm Room sizePM2.5 CADRCADR/W Brands Amazon
1 HEAPETS XT-C05 SUMASHIP339filed as HEAPETS XT-C05
  • CADR/W 3.3
  • Sold under 3 brands
193cfm, 299 sq ft 299 sq ft2053.3 3 Check price on Amazon
2 Meowant P297WH SUMASHIMW-PA16filed as Meowant P297WH
  • CADR/W 3.3
  • Sold under 2 brands
145cfm, 224 sq ft 224 sq ft1493.3 2 Check price on Amazon
3 uahpet E200WH SUMASHIE200WH
  • CADR/W 3.8
  • Sold under 3 brands
124cfm, 193 sq ft 193 sq ft1293.8 3 Check price on Amazon
4 HEAPETS E202WH SUMASHIE202WH
  • CADR/W 3.8
  • Sold under 3 brands
123cfm, 190 sq ft 190 sq ft1253.8 3 Check price on Amazon

How efficient are SUMASHI air purifiers?

Of the 4 SUMASHI air purifiers, none files a higher CADR/W than the class median: 4 fall below it.

SUMASHI air purifiers against the median CADR/W of their DOE class. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
DOE classSUMASHI modelsAbove medianClass medianBest SUMASHI
Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 100 to 149 cfm (66)30CADR/W 4.65E200WH CADR/W 3.8
Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 150+ cfm (140)10CADR/W 5.5P339 CADR/W 3.3

A higher CADR/W means more clean air per watt.

Who makes SUMASHI air purifiers?

DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.

2 units are filed under SUMASHI's own model numbers and sold by other brands too, so SUMASHI is the filer of record for them.

SUMASHI shares 4 units with 5 other brands. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:

SUMASHI units filed under one DOE basic model with other brands. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
Basic modelSUMASHI modelNumber belongs toBrands
E200WHE200WHSUMASHI3
E202WHE202WHSUMASHI3
XT-C05P339No known prefix3
P297WHMW-PA16No known prefix2

How much does a SUMASHI air purifier cost to run?

DOE's annual energy figures for the 4 SUMASHI air purifiers that file one run from 212 to 347 kWh a year: about $38.50 to $63.02 a year. The lowest is SUMASHI E202WH (123 cfm, CADR/W 3.8) and the highest SUMASHI P339 (193 cfm, CADR/W 3.3).

At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.

Questions about SUMASHI

Is SUMASHI a good air purifier brand?
How its 4 air purifiers compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. 4 of them are the same unit as another brand's model. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
What room size are SUMASHI air purifiers rated for?
DOE's effective room size for its 4 rated models is 190 to 299 sq ft, from a certified smoke CADR 123 to 193 cfm. CADR and room size.
Which SUMASHI air purifier is the most efficient for its size?
SUMASHI E200WH and SUMASHI E202WH tie at CADR/W 3.8: higher than 19 of the 66 in its DOE class (air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 100 to 149 cfm). At the other end is SUMASHI P339, at CADR/W 3.3, higher than 6 of the 140 in its class.
Is SUMASHI the same as HEAPETS?
For 2 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (E202WH and XT-C05). The other 2 SUMASHI basic models aren't filed by HEAPETS. Compare the 3 brands of E202WH. Compare the 3 brands of XT-C05.