HEAPETS: 2 DOE certified models

HEAPETS has 2 air purifier basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated smoke CADR 123 to 193 cfm. 2 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.

Key findings

  • Highest certified smoke CADR among its air purifiers: HEAPETS XT-C05 at 193 cfm.

Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (air purifiers), data as of 2026-11-03.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Air purifiers

2 HEAPETS air purifiers, listed models first. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
# Photo Model Labels Smoke CADR, cfm Room sizePM2.5 CADRCADR/W Brands Amazon
1 HEAPETS XT-C05 HEAPETSXT-C05
  • CADR/W 3.3
  • Sold under 3 brands
193cfm, 299 sq ft 299 sq ft2053.3 3 Check price on Amazon
2 HEAPETS E202WH HEAPETSE201filed as SUMASHI E202WH
  • CADR/W 3.8
  • Sold under 3 brands
123cfm, 190 sq ft 190 sq ft1253.8 3 Check price on Amazon

How efficient are HEAPETS air purifiers?

Of the 2 HEAPETS air purifiers, none files a higher CADR/W than the class median: 2 fall below it.

HEAPETS air purifiers against the median CADR/W of their DOE class. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
DOE classHEAPETS modelsAbove medianClass medianBest HEAPETS
Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 100 to 149 cfm (66)10CADR/W 4.65E201 CADR/W 3.8
Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 150+ cfm (140)10CADR/W 5.5XT-C05 CADR/W 3.3

A higher CADR/W means more clean air per watt.

Who makes HEAPETS air purifiers?

DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.

One of the 2 HEAPETS basic models is filed under SUMASHI's own model number (E202WH).

HEAPETS shares 2 units with 3 other brands. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:

HEAPETS units filed under another company's number or one DOE basic model with other brands. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
Basic modelHEAPETS modelNumber belongs toBrands
E202WHE201SUMASHI3
XT-C05XT-C05No known prefix3

How much does a HEAPETS air purifier cost to run?

DOE's annual energy figures for the 2 HEAPETS air purifiers that file one run from 212 to 347 kWh a year: about $38.50 to $63.02 a year. The lowest is HEAPETS E201 (123 cfm, CADR/W 3.8) and the highest HEAPETS XT-C05 (193 cfm, CADR/W 3.3).

At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.

How does HEAPETS XT-C05 compare with other brands?

Picked by rule from models with a matched listing, DOE data as of 2026-11-03.

  • Within 20 cfm of its size, highest CADR/W: DREAME CVF16A, 186 cfm. Room size 288 sq ft, CADR/W 5.3: about 38% less power for the same clean air.
  • Nearest size in its class with a higher CADR/W: Priestley P360, 195 cfm. Room size 302 sq ft, CADR/W 5.1: about 35% less power for the same clean air.
  • Nearest bigger unit: DREAME CVF61A, 216 cfm. Room size 335 sq ft, CADR/W 3.4.

Questions about HEAPETS

Is HEAPETS a good air purifier brand?
How its 2 air purifiers compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. One is filed under another company's model number (see who makes them above). We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
What room size are HEAPETS air purifiers rated for?
DOE's effective room size for its 2 rated models is 190 to 299 sq ft, from a certified smoke CADR 123 to 193 cfm. CADR and room size.
Which HEAPETS air purifier is the most efficient for its size?
HEAPETS E201, at CADR/W 3.8: higher than 19 of the 66 in its DOE class (air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 100 to 149 cfm). At the other end is HEAPETS XT-C05, at CADR/W 3.3, higher than 6 of the 140 in its class.
Is HEAPETS the same as SUMASHI?
For 2 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (E202WH and XT-C05). Compare the 3 brands of E202WH. Compare the 3 brands of XT-C05.