Meowant: 2 DOE certified models
Meowant has 2 air purifier basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated smoke CADR 124 to 145 cfm. 2 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.
Key findings
- Highest certified smoke CADR among its air purifiers: Meowant P297WH at 145 cfm.
Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (air purifiers), data as of 2026-11-03.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Air purifiers
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | Smoke CADR, cfm | Room size | PM2.5 CADR | CADR/W | Brands | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | MeowantP297WH |
| 145cfm, 224 sq ft | 224 sq ft | 149 | 3.3 | 2 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | | MeowantE207filed as SUMASHI E200WH |
| 124cfm, 193 sq ft | 193 sq ft | 129 | 3.8 | 3 | Check price on Amazon |
How efficient are Meowant air purifiers?
Of the 2 Meowant air purifiers, none files a higher CADR/W than the class median: 2 fall below it.
| DOE class | Meowant models | Above median | Class median | Best Meowant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 100 to 149 cfm (66) | 2 | 0 | CADR/W 4.65 | E207 CADR/W 3.8 |
A higher CADR/W means more clean air per watt.
Who makes Meowant air purifiers?
DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.
One of the 2 Meowant basic models is filed under SUMASHI's own model number (E200WH).
Meowant shares 2 units with 2 other brands. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:
| Basic model | Meowant model | Number belongs to | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| E200WH | E207 | SUMASHI | 3 |
| P297WH | P297WH | No known prefix | 2 |
How much does a Meowant air purifier cost to run?
DOE's annual energy figures for the 2 Meowant air purifiers that file one run from 248 to 310 kWh a year: about $45.04 to $56.30 a year. The lowest is Meowant E207 (124 cfm, CADR/W 3.8) and the highest Meowant P297WH (145 cfm, CADR/W 3.3).
At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.
How does Meowant P297WH compare with other brands?
Picked by rule from models with a matched listing, DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
- Within 20 cfm of its size, highest CADR/W: Blueair 4512311000, 161 cfm. Room size 250 sq ft, CADR/W 8.6: about 62% less power for the same clean air.
- Nearest size in its class with a higher CADR/W: LEVOIT LAP-P201S-WUS, 143 cfm. Room size 222 sq ft, CADR/W 3.8: about 13% less power for the same clean air.
- Nearest bigger unit: Sharp FPK50UW, 167 cfm. Room size 259 sq ft, CADR/W 4.1.
Questions about Meowant
- Is Meowant a good air purifier brand?
- How its 2 air purifiers compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. One is filed under another company's model number (see who makes them above). We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
- What room size are Meowant air purifiers rated for?
- DOE's effective room size for its 2 rated models is 193 to 224 sq ft, from a certified smoke CADR 124 to 145 cfm. CADR and room size.
- Which Meowant air purifier is the most efficient for its size?
- Meowant E207, at CADR/W 3.8: higher than 19 of the 66 in its DOE class (air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 100 to 149 cfm). At the other end is Meowant P297WH, at CADR/W 3.3, higher than 12 of the 66 in its class.
- Is Meowant the same as SUMASHI?
- For 2 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (E200WH and P297WH). Compare the 3 brands of E200WH. Compare the 2 brands of P297WH.