UrbanSync: 8 DOE certified models
UrbanSync has 8 portable AC basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated 5,300 to 10,300 BTU/h SACC. 4 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.
Key findings
- Highest certified cooling capacity among its portable ACs: UrbanSync OL-A018ED10N3B1/S and UrbanSync US1309PAC14 tie at 10,300 BTU/h SACC.
Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (portable ACs), data as of 2026-11-03.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Portable air conditioners
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | SACC, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Hose | Heat | Brands | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | UrbanSyncOL- |
| 10,300SACC, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 8.1 | Single hose | No | 12 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | | UrbanSyncOL- |
| 8,250SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.6 | Single hose | No | 12 | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | UrbanSyncUS1309PAC14 |
| 10,300SACC, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 8.1 | Single hose | No | 1 | ||
| 4 | UrbanSyncUS1309PAC12 |
| 8,250SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.6 | Single hose | No | 1 | ||
| 5 | UrbanSyncOL- |
| 6,250SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 7.2 | Single hose | No | 9 | ||
| 6 | UrbanSyncUS1309PAC10 |
| 6,250SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 7.2 | Single hose | No | 1 | ||
| 7 | UrbanSyncOL- |
| 5,300SACC, up to 150 sq ft | 150 sq ft | 7.1 | Single hose | No | 9 | ||
| 8 | UrbanSyncUS1309PAC8 |
| 5,300SACC, up to 150 sq ft | 150 sq ft | 7.1 | Single hose | No | 1 |
How efficient are UrbanSync portable ACs?
Of the 8 UrbanSync portable ACs, 4 file a higher CEER than the class median and 4 fall below it.
| Class | UrbanSync models | Above median | Class median | Best UrbanSync |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single hose portable ACs (1,044) | 8 | 4 | CEER 7.3 | OL- |
A higher CEER means more cooling per watt.
Who makes UrbanSync portable ACs?
DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.
UrbanSync shares 4 units with 11 other brands. Its other 4 basic models are filed by UrbanSync alone. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:
| Basic model | UrbanSync model | Number belongs to | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 12 |
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 12 |
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 9 |
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 9 |
How much does an UrbanSync portable AC cost to run?
While cooling, UrbanSync portable ACs draw about 746 to 1,272 W (certified SACC divided by CEER). That's 14¢ to 23¢ an hour, or $32.53 to $55.42 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is UrbanSync OL-A016JA05N3 (5,300 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.1) and the highest UrbanSync OL-A018ED10N3B1/S (10,300 BTU/h SACC, CEER 8.1).
At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.
Questions about UrbanSync
- Is UrbanSync a good portable AC brand?
- How its 8 portable ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. 4 of them are the same unit as another brand's model. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
- How big a room will a UrbanSync portable AC cool?
- Its models certify 5,300 to 10,300 BTU/h SACC, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 150 to 450 sq ft. Every one was tested single hose. SACC and the BTU figure on the box.
- Which UrbanSync portable AC is the most efficient for its size?
- UrbanSync OL-A018ED10N3B1/S and UrbanSync US1309PAC14 tie at CEER 8.1: higher than 992 of the 1,044 single hose portable ACs certified to DOE. At the other end are UrbanSync OL-A016JA05N3 and UrbanSync US1309PAC8, at CEER 7.1, higher than 279 of the 1,044 in its class.
- Is UrbanSync the same as GUNJI?
- For 4 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (OL-A016JA05N3, OL-A016JA06N3, OL-A018ED08N3/S and OL-A018ED10N3B1/S). The other 4 UrbanSync basic models aren't filed by GUNJI.