Nepsam: 8 DOE certified models

Nepsam has 8 portable AC basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated 5,300 to 10,300 BTU/h SACC. 4 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.

Key findings

  • Highest certified cooling capacity among its portable ACs: Nepsam NS1309PAC14 and Nepsam OL-A018ED10N3B1/S tie at 10,300 BTU/h SACC.

Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (portable ACs), data as of 2026-11-03.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Portable air conditioners

8 Nepsam portable ACs, listed models first. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
# Photo Model Labels SACC, BTU/h CoversCEERHoseHeat Brands Amazon
1 Uthfy OL-A018ED10N3B1/S NepsamOL-A018ED10N3B1/Sfiled as AKIRES OL-A018ED10N3B1/S
  • CEER 8.1
  • Single hose
  • Sold under 12 brands
10,300SACC, up to 450 sq ft 450 sq ft8.1Single hoseNo 12 Check price on Amazon
2 Uthfy OL-A018ED08N3/S NepsamOL-A018ED08N3/Sfiled as AKIRES OL-A018ED08N3/S
  • CEER 7.6
  • Single hose
  • Sold under 12 brands
8,250SACC, up to 350 sq ft 350 sq ft7.6Single hoseNo 12 Check price on Amazon
3
NepsamNS1309PAC14
  • CEER 8.1
  • Single hose
10,300SACC, up to 450 sq ft 450 sq ft8.1Single hoseNo 1
4
NepsamNS1309PAC12
  • CEER 7.6
  • Single hose
8,250SACC, up to 350 sq ft 350 sq ft7.6Single hoseNo 1
5
NepsamNS1309PAC10
  • CEER 7.2
  • Single hose
6,250SACC, up to 250 sq ft 250 sq ft7.2Single hoseNo 1
6
NepsamOL-A016JA06N3filed as GUNJI OL-A016JA06N3
  • CEER 7.2
  • Single hose
  • Sold under 9 brands
6,250SACC, up to 250 sq ft 250 sq ft7.2Single hoseNo 9
7
NepsamNS1309PAC8
  • CEER 7.1
  • Single hose
5,300SACC, up to 150 sq ft 150 sq ft7.1Single hoseNo 1
8
NepsamOL-A016JA05N3filed as GUNJI OL-A016JA05N3
  • CEER 7.1
  • Single hose
  • Sold under 9 brands
5,300SACC, up to 150 sq ft 150 sq ft7.1Single hoseNo 9

How efficient are Nepsam portable ACs?

Of the 8 Nepsam portable ACs, 4 file a higher CEER than the class median and 4 fall below it.

Nepsam portable ACs against the median CEER (Btu/Wh) of their class. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
ClassNepsam modelsAbove medianClass medianBest Nepsam
Single hose portable ACs (1,044)84CEER 7.3NS1309PAC14 CEER 8.1

A higher CEER means more cooling per watt.

Who makes Nepsam portable ACs?

DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.

Nepsam shares 4 units with 11 other brands. Its other 4 basic models are filed by Nepsam alone. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:

Nepsam units filed under one DOE basic model with other brands. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
Basic modelNepsam modelNumber belongs toBrands
OL-A018ED08N3/SOL-A018ED08N3/SNo known prefix12
OL-A018ED10N3B1/SOL-A018ED10N3B1/SNo known prefix12
OL-A016JA05N3OL-A016JA05N3No known prefix9
OL-A016JA06N3OL-A016JA06N3No known prefix9

How much does a Nepsam portable AC cost to run?

While cooling, Nepsam portable ACs draw about 746 to 1,272 W (certified SACC divided by CEER). That's 14¢ to 23¢ an hour, or $32.53 to $55.42 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is Nepsam NS1309PAC8 (5,300 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.1) and the highest Nepsam NS1309PAC14 (10,300 BTU/h SACC, CEER 8.1).

At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.

Questions about Nepsam

Is Nepsam a good portable AC brand?
How its 8 portable ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. 4 of them are the same unit as another brand's model. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
How big a room will a Nepsam portable AC cool?
Its models certify 5,300 to 10,300 BTU/h SACC, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 150 to 450 sq ft. Every one was tested single hose. SACC and the BTU figure on the box.
Which Nepsam portable AC is the most efficient for its size?
Nepsam NS1309PAC14 and Nepsam OL-A018ED10N3B1/S tie at CEER 8.1: higher than 992 of the 1,044 single hose portable ACs certified to DOE. At the other end are Nepsam NS1309PAC8 and Nepsam OL-A016JA05N3, at CEER 7.1, higher than 279 of the 1,044 in its class.
Is Nepsam the same as GUNJI?
For 4 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (OL-A016JA05N3, OL-A016JA06N3, OL-A018ED08N3/S and OL-A018ED10N3B1/S). The other 4 Nepsam basic models aren't filed by GUNJI.