Xenonlab: 8 DOE certified models
Xenonlab has 8 basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03: 6 portable ACs (8,000 to 10,000 BTU/h SACC) and 2 air purifiers (smoke CADR 72 to 219 cfm). 8 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.
Key findings
- Highest certified cooling capacity among its portable ACs: Xenonlab HAC-902, Xenonlab HAC904 and Xenonlab HAC904WF tie at 10,000 BTU/h SACC.
- Highest certified smoke CADR among its air purifiers: Xenonlab HAP10 at 219 cfm.
- Most efficient for its class: Xenonlab HAP-609, CADR/W 4.5, higher than 52 of the 90 in its DOE class (air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 10 to 99 cfm).
Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (portable ACs, air purifiers), data as of 2026-11-03.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Portable air conditioners
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | SACC, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Hose | Heat | Brands | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | XenonlabHAC904WFfiled as ECOSELF HAC904WF |
| 10,000SACC, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 7.9 | Single hose | No | 4 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | | XenonlabHAC905WFfiled as ECOSELF HAC905WF |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | No | 4 | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | XenonlabHAC- |
| 10,000SACC, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 7.9 | Single hose | No | 3 | ||
| 4 | XenonlabHAC904filed as ECOSELF HAC904 |
| 10,000SACC, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 7.9 | Single hose | No | 4 | ||
| 5 | XenonlabHAC- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | No | 3 | ||
| 6 | XenonlabHAC905filed as ECOSELF HAC905 |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | No | 4 |
Air purifiers
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | Smoke CADR, cfm | Room size | PM2.5 CADR | CADR/W | Brands | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | XenonlabHAP10filed as Aeitto KJ450F-A1 |
| 219cfm, 339 sq ft | 339 sq ft | 226 | 4.5 | 6 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | | XenonlabHAP- |
| 72cfm, 112 sq ft | 112 sq ft | 80 | 4.5 | 6 | Check price on Amazon |
How efficient are Xenonlab models?
Portable air conditioners
Of the 6 Xenonlab portable ACs, 3 file a higher CEER than the class median and 3 match it.
| Class | Xenonlab models | Above median | Class median | Best Xenonlab |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single hose portable ACs (1,044) | 6 | 3 | CEER 7.3 | HAC- |
Air purifiers
Of the 2 Xenonlab air purifiers, 1 files a higher CADR/W than the class median and 1 falls below it.
| DOE class | Xenonlab models | Above median | Class median | Best Xenonlab |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 10 to 99 cfm (90) | 1 | 1 | CADR/W 3.5 | HAP- |
| Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 150+ cfm (140) | 1 | 0 | CADR/W 5.5 | HAP10 CADR/W 4.5 |
A higher CEER means more cooling per watt. A higher CADR/W means more clean air per watt.
Who makes Xenonlab portable ACs and air purifiers?
DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.
Xenonlab shares 8 units with 7 other brands. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:
| Basic model | Xenonlab model | Number belongs to | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| KJ200F- | HAP- | No known prefix | 6 |
| KJ450F- | HAP10 | No known prefix | 6 |
| HAC904 | HAC904 | No known prefix | 4 |
| HAC904WF | HAC904WF | No known prefix | 4 |
| HAC905 | HAC905 | No known prefix | 4 |
| HAC905WF | HAC905WF | No known prefix | 4 |
| HAC- | HAC- | No known prefix | 3 |
| HAC- | HAC- | No known prefix | 3 |
How much do Xenonlab models cost to run?
While cooling, Xenonlab portable ACs draw about 1,096 to 1,266 W (certified SACC divided by CEER). That's 20¢ to 23¢ an hour, or $47.76 to $55.17 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is Xenonlab HAC-901 (8,000 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.3) and the highest Xenonlab HAC-902 (10,000 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.9).
DOE's annual energy figures for the 2 Xenonlab air purifiers that file one run from 104 to 314 kWh a year: about $18.89 to $57.02 a year. The lowest is Xenonlab HAP-609 (72 cfm, CADR/W 4.5) and the highest Xenonlab HAP10 (219 cfm, CADR/W 4.5).
At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.
Questions about Xenonlab
- Is Xenonlab a good portable AC brand?
- How its 6 portable ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. 6 of them are the same unit as another brand's model. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
- How big a room will a Xenonlab portable AC cool?
- Its models certify 8,000 to 10,000 BTU/h SACC, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 350 to 450 sq ft. Every one was tested single hose. SACC and the BTU figure on the box.
- Which Xenonlab portable AC is the most efficient for its size?
- Xenonlab HAC-902, Xenonlab HAC904 and Xenonlab HAC904WF tie at CEER 7.9: higher than 738 of the 1,044 single hose portable ACs certified to DOE. At the other end are Xenonlab HAC-901, Xenonlab HAC905 and Xenonlab HAC905WF, at CEER 7.3, higher than 392 of the 1,044 in its class.
- Is Xenonlab the same as ECOSELF?
- For 8 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (HAC-901, HAC-902, HAC904, HAC904WF and 4 more).