Windmill: 4 DOE certified models
Windmill has 4 basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03: 2 portable ACs (6,000 to 10,000 BTU/h SACC) and 2 air purifiers (smoke CADR 130 to 286 cfm). How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.
Key findings
- Highest certified cooling capacity among its portable ACs: Windmill 10PACW0 at 10,000 BTU/h SACC.
- Highest certified smoke CADR among its air purifiers: Windmill WAP1M1 at 286 cfm.
- Most efficient for its class: Windmill SAP2V1, CADR/W 6.4, higher than 55 of the 66 in its DOE class (air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 100 to 149 cfm).
Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (portable ACs, air purifiers), data as of 2026-11-03.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Portable air conditioners
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | SACC, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Hose | Heat | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Windmill10PACW0 |
| 10,000SACC, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 7.9 | Single hose | No | 1 | |
| 2 | Windmill06PACW0 |
| 6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | No | 1 |
Air purifiers
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | Smoke CADR, cfm | Room size | PM2.5 CADR | CADR/W | Brands | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | WindmillWAP1M1 |
| 286cfm, 443 sq ft | 443 sq ft | 285 | 4.1 | 1 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | | WindmillSAP2V1 |
| 130cfm, 202 sq ft | 202 sq ft | 143 | 6.4 | 1 | Check price on Amazon |
How efficient are Windmill models?
Portable air conditioners
Of the 2 Windmill portable ACs, 1 files a higher CEER than the class median and 1 falls below it.
| Class | Windmill models | Above median | Class median | Best Windmill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single hose portable ACs (1,044) | 2 | 1 | CEER 7.3 | 10PACW0 CEER 7.9 |
Air purifiers
Of the 2 Windmill air purifiers, 1 files a higher CADR/W than the class median and 1 falls below it.
| DOE class | Windmill models | Above median | Class median | Best Windmill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 100 to 149 cfm (66) | 1 | 1 | CADR/W 4.65 | SAP2V1 CADR/W 6.4 |
| Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 150+ cfm (140) | 1 | 0 | CADR/W 5.5 | WAP1M1 CADR/W 4.1 |
A higher CEER means more cooling per watt. A higher CADR/W means more clean air per watt.
Who makes Windmill portable ACs and air purifiers?
DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.
None of the 4 Windmill basic models is filed by another brand as of 2026-11-03, and none uses another company's model number. DOE's records tie them to Windmill alone.
How much do Windmill models cost to run?
While cooling, Windmill portable ACs draw about 909 to 1,266 W (certified SACC divided by CEER). That's 17¢ to 23¢ an hour, or $39.62 to $55.17 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is Windmill 06PACW0 (6,000 BTU/h SACC, CEER 6.6) and the highest Windmill 10PACW0 (10,000 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.9).
DOE's annual energy figures for the 2 Windmill air purifiers that file one run from 132 to 405 kWh a year: about $23.97 to $73.55 a year. The lowest is Windmill SAP2V1 (130 cfm, CADR/W 6.4) and the highest Windmill WAP1M1 (286 cfm, CADR/W 4.1).
At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.
Questions about Windmill
- Is Windmill a good portable AC brand?
- How its 2 portable ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. Both are filed under Windmill alone. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
- How big a room will a Windmill portable AC cool?
- Its models certify 6,000 to 10,000 BTU/h SACC, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 250 to 450 sq ft. Every one was tested single hose. SACC and the BTU figure on the box.
- Which Windmill portable AC is the most efficient for its size?
- Windmill 10PACW0, at CEER 7.9: higher than 738 of the 1,044 single hose portable ACs certified to DOE. At the other end is Windmill 06PACW0, at CEER 6.6, higher than 139 of the 1,044 in its class.