Pure Code: 2 DOE certified models

Pure Code has 2 air purifier basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated smoke CADR 305 to 366 cfm. 2 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.

Key findings

  • Highest certified smoke CADR among its air purifiers: Pure Code KJ600F-LM1-SH at 366 cfm.

Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (air purifiers), data as of 2026-11-03.

Air purifiers

2 Pure Code air purifiers. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
# Photo Model Labels Smoke CADR, cfm Room sizePM2.5 CADRCADR/W Brands
1
Pure CodeKJ600F-LM1-SHfiled as Midea KJ600G-RX600A
  • CADR/W 6.4
  • Sold under 3 brands
366cfm, 567 sq ft 567 sq ft3736.4 3
2
Pure Code143-0033-2filed as GREENLITE KJ500G-L1
  • CADR/W 6
  • Sold under 11 brands
305cfm, 473 sq ft 473 sq ft3096 11

How efficient are Pure Code air purifiers?

Of the 2 Pure Code air purifiers, 2 file a higher CADR/W than the class median.

Pure Code air purifiers against the median CADR/W of their DOE class. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
DOE classPure Code modelsAbove medianClass medianBest Pure Code
Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 150+ cfm (140)22CADR/W 5.5KJ600F-LM1-SH CADR/W 6.4

A higher CADR/W means more clean air per watt.

Who makes Pure Code air purifiers?

DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.

Pure Code shares 2 units with 10 other brands. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:

Pure Code units filed under one DOE basic model with other brands. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
Basic modelPure Code modelNumber belongs toBrands
KJ500G-L1143-0033-2No known prefix11
KJ600G-RX600AKJ600F-LM1-SHNo known prefix3

How much does a Pure Code air purifier cost to run?

DOE's annual energy figures for the 2 Pure Code air purifiers that file one run from 299 to 341 kWh a year: about $54.30 to $61.93 a year. The lowest is Pure Code 143-0033-2 (305 cfm, CADR/W 6) and the highest Pure Code KJ600F-LM1-SH (366 cfm, CADR/W 6.4).

At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.

How does Pure Code KJ600F-LM1-SH compare with other brands?

Picked by rule from models with a matched listing, DOE data as of 2026-11-03.

  • Within 20 cfm of its size, highest CADR/W: WOZOYO Pure Air PA6, 363 cfm. Room size 563 sq ft, CADR/W 5.8.
  • Nearest size in its class with a higher CADR/W: BOSCH Air 6000, 339 cfm. Room size 525 sq ft, CADR/W 6.9: about 7% less power for the same clean air.
  • Nearest bigger unit: JAFANDA JF888, 423 cfm. Room size 656 sq ft, CADR/W 4.8.

Questions about Pure Code

Is Pure Code a good air purifier brand?
How its 2 air purifiers compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. 2 of them are the same unit as another brand's model. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
What room size are Pure Code air purifiers rated for?
DOE's effective room size for its 2 rated models is 473 to 567 sq ft, from a certified smoke CADR 305 to 366 cfm. CADR and room size.
Which Pure Code air purifier is the most efficient for its size?
Pure Code KJ600F-LM1-SH, at CADR/W 6.4: higher than 100 of the 140 in its DOE class (air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 150+ cfm). At the other end is Pure Code 143-0033-2, at CADR/W 6, higher than 84 of the 140 in its class.
Is Pure Code the same as Midea?
For 2 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (KJ500G-L1 and KJ600G-RX600A). Compare the 11 brands of KJ500G-L1. Compare the 3 brands of KJ600G-RX600A.