NUAGE: 13 DOE certified models
NUAGE has 13 portable AC basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated 5,200 to 10,000 BTU/h SACC. 13 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.
Key findings
- Highest certified cooling capacity among its portable ACs: NUAGE OL-A018DD10N3BP/S at 10,000 BTU/h SACC.
Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (portable ACs), data as of 2026-11-03.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Portable air conditioners
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | SACC, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Hose | Heat | Brands | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | NUAGEOL- |
| 10,000SACC, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 12 | Single hose | No | 16 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | | NUAGEOL- |
| 8,300SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 10.7 | Single hose | No | 16 | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | | NUAGEOL- |
| 6,250SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 7.2 | Single hose | No | 16 | Check price on Amazon |
| 4 | | NUAGEOL- |
| 6,250SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 7.2 | Single hose | No | 16 | Check price on Amazon |
| 5 | | NUAGEOL- |
| 5,300SACC, up to 150 sq ft | 150 sq ft | 7.1 | Single hose | No | 16 | Check price on Amazon |
| 6 | | NUAGEOL- |
| 5,300SACC, up to 150 sq ft | 150 sq ft | 7.1 | Single hose | No | 16 | Check price on Amazon |
| 7 | NUAGEA011E- |
| 8,300SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 10.7 | Single hose | No | 17 | ||
| 8 | NUAGEA4208K- |
| 8,300SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 10.7 | Single hose | No | 17 | ||
| 9 | NUAGEA011D2- |
| 6,450SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 7.4 | Single hose | No | 17 | ||
| 10 | NUAGEA4211D2- |
| 6,450SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 7.4 | Single hose | No | 16 |
3 more certified, no listing matched
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | SACC, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Hose | Heat | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NUAGEA010L- |
| 5,250SACC, up to 150 sq ft | 150 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | No | 17 | |
| 2 | NUAGEA4210L- |
| 5,250SACC, up to 150 sq ft | 150 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | No | 16 | |
| 3 | NUAGEOL- |
| 5,200SACC, up to 150 sq ft | 150 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | No | 17 |
How efficient are NUAGE portable ACs?
Of the 13 NUAGE portable ACs, 6 file a higher CEER than the class median and 7 fall below it.
| Class | NUAGE models | Above median | Class median | Best NUAGE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single hose portable ACs (1,044) | 13 | 6 | CEER 7.3 | OL- |
A higher CEER means more cooling per watt.
Who makes NUAGE portable ACs?
DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.
NUAGE shares 13 units with 16 other brands. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:
- Antarctic Star13
- Auseo13
- COWSAR13
- Electactic13
- Fornido13
- FREE VILLAGE13
- Havato13
- Joy Pebble13
- Kismile13
- KISSAIR13
- KNDKO13
- Moifoi13
- R.W.FLAME13
- Rintuf13
- ZAFRO13
- Xbeauty5
| Basic model | NUAGE model | Number belongs to | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| A010L- | A010L- | No known prefix | 17 |
| A011D2- | A011D2- | No known prefix | 17 |
| A011E- | A011E- | No known prefix | 17 |
| A4208K- | A4208K- | No known prefix | 17 |
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 17 |
| A4210L- | A4210L- | No known prefix | 16 |
| A4211D2- | A4211D2- | No known prefix | 16 |
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 16 |
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 16 |
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 16 |
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 16 |
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 16 |
1 more shared units
| Basic model | NUAGE model | Number belongs to | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL- | OL- | No known prefix | 16 |
How much does a NUAGE portable AC cost to run?
While cooling, NUAGE portable ACs draw about 746 to 872 W (certified SACC divided by CEER). That's 14¢ to 16¢ an hour, or $32.53 to $37.99 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is NUAGE OL-A016LN05N3 (5,300 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.1) and the highest NUAGE A011D2-10K (6,450 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.4).
At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.
Questions about NUAGE
- Is NUAGE a good portable AC brand?
- How its 13 portable ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. 13 of them are the same unit as another brand's model. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
- How big a room will a NUAGE portable AC cool?
- Its models certify 5,200 to 10,000 BTU/h SACC, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 150 to 450 sq ft. Every one was tested single hose. SACC and the BTU figure on the box.
- Which NUAGE portable AC is the most efficient for its size?
- NUAGE OL-A018DD10N3BP/S, at CEER 12: higher than 1,035 of the 1,044 single hose portable ACs certified to DOE. At the other end are NUAGE A010L-8K, NUAGE A4210L-8K and NUAGE OL-BA011D1-05CD/D2, at CEER 6.6, higher than 139 of the 1,044 in its class.
- Is NUAGE the same as Antarctic Star?
- For 13 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (A010L-8K, A011D2-10K, A011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE and 9 more).