NEPO: 19 DOE certified models
NEPO has 19 basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03: 16 portable ACs (5,000 to 8,000 BTU/h SACC) and 3 window ACs (6,200 to 8,100 BTU/h). 17 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.
Key findings
- Highest certified cooling capacity among its portable ACs: NEPO NPN-08C/X1E, NEPO NPN-08C/X1E-W, NEPO NPN-08H/X1E and 7 more tie at 8,000 BTU/h SACC.
- Highest certified cooling capacity among its window ACs: NEPO NCG***-08CI/X1E and NEPO NCG***-08HI/X1E tie at 8,100 BTU/h.
- Most efficient for its class: NEPO NCG***-08CI/X1E, CEER 16.3, higher than 102 of the 105 in its DOE class (window ACs, 8,000 to 13,999 BTU/h).
Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (portable ACs, window ACs), data as of 2026-11-03.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Portable air conditioners
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | SACC, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Hose | Heat | Brands | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | NEPONPP- |
| 6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.7 | Single hose | No | 17 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | | NEPONPP- |
| 5,000SACC, up to 150 sq ft | 150 sq ft | 6.3 | Single hose | No | 17 | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | NEPONPN- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.2 | Single hose | No | 14 | ||
| 4 | NEPONPN- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.2 | Single hose | No | 2 | ||
| 5 | NEPONPN- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.2 | Single hose | Yes | 2 | ||
| 6 | NEPONPN- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.2 | Single hose | No | 5 | ||
| 7 | NEPONPP- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | No | 1 | ||
| 8 | NEPONPP- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | Yes | 1 | ||
| 9 | NEPONPQ- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | No | 2 | ||
| 10 | NEPONPQ- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | No | 2 |
6 more certified, no listing matched
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | SACC, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Hose | Heat | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEPONPQ- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | Yes | 2 | |
| 2 | NEPONPQ- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | Yes | 2 | |
| 3 | NEPONPL***- |
| 6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | No | 2 | |
| 4 | NEPONPL***- |
| 6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | No | 2 | |
| 5 | NEPONPL***- |
| 6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | Yes | 2 | |
| 6 | NEPONPL***- |
| 6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | Yes | 2 |
Window and room air conditioners
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | Cooling, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Watts | Type | Heat pump | Brands | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | NEPONCG***- |
| 8,100BTU/h, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 15.1 | 610 | Window | Yes | 8 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | | NEPONCG***- |
| 6,200BTU/h, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 15.1 | 460 | Window | No | 8 | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | NEPONCG***- |
| 8,100BTU/h, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 16.3 | 610 | Window | No | 8 |
How efficient are NEPO models?
Portable air conditioners
Of the 16 NEPO portable ACs, none files a higher CEER than the class median: 6 match it and 10 fall below it.
| Class | NEPO models | Above median | Class median | Best NEPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single hose portable ACs (1,044) | 16 | 0 | CEER 7.3 | NPP- |
Window and room air conditioners
Of the 3 NEPO window ACs, 2 file a higher CEER than the class median and 1 matches it.
| DOE class | NEPO models | Above median | Class median | Best NEPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window ACs with heat pump, less than 20,000 BTU/h (19) | 1 | 0 | CEER 15.1 | NCG***- |
| Window ACs, 6,000 to 7,999 BTU/h (45) | 1 | 1 | CEER 13.7 | NCG***- |
| Window ACs, 8,000 to 13,999 BTU/h (105) | 1 | 1 | CEER 16 | NCG***- |
A higher CEER means more cooling per watt.
Who makes NEPO portable ACs and window ACs?
DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.
NEPO shares 17 units with 19 other brands. Its other 2 basic models are filed by NEPO alone. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:
- NINGPU17
- Antarctic Star6
- COWSAR6
- Electactic6
- KISSAIR6
- R.W.FLAME6
- ZAFRO6
- Auseo3
- Fornido3
- Joy Pebble3
- Kismile3
- KNDKO3
- Xbeauty3
- COSTWAY2
- GARVEE2
- WAA2
- AZ outdoor1
- TMWING1
- TMYICE1
| Basic model | NEPO model | Number belongs to | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| NPP- | NPP- | No known prefix | 17 |
| NPP- | NPP- | No known prefix | 17 |
| NPN- | NPN- | No known prefix | 14 |
| NCG- | NCG***- | No known prefix | 8 |
| NCG- | NCG***- | No known prefix | 8 |
| NCG- | NCG***- | No known prefix | 8 |
| NPN- | NPN- | No known prefix | 5 |
| NPL***- | NPL***- | No known prefix | 2 |
| NPL***- | NPL***- | No known prefix | 2 |
| NPL***- | NPL***- | No known prefix | 2 |
| NPL***- | NPL***- | No known prefix | 2 |
| NPN- | NPN- | No known prefix | 2 |
5 more shared units
| Basic model | NEPO model | Number belongs to | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| NPN- | NPN- | No known prefix | 2 |
| NPQ- | NPQ- | No known prefix | 2 |
| NPQ- | NPQ- | No known prefix | 2 |
| NPQ- | NPQ- | No known prefix | 2 |
| NPQ- | NPQ- | No known prefix | 2 |
How much do NEPO models cost to run?
While cooling, NEPO portable ACs draw about 794 to 1,111 W (certified SACC divided by CEER). That's 14¢ to 20¢ an hour, or $34.59 to $48.43 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is NEPO NPP-05C/X1E (5,000 BTU/h SACC, CEER 6.3) and the highest NEPO NPN-08C/X1E (8,000 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.2).
While cooling, NEPO window ACs draw about 460 to 610 W (DOE's listed power input). That's 8¢ to 11¢ an hour, or $20.05 to $26.59 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is NEPO NCG***-06CI/X1E (6,200 BTU/h, CEER 15.1) and the highest NEPO NCG***-08CI/X1E (8,100 BTU/h, CEER 16.3).
At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.
Questions about NEPO
- Is NEPO a good portable AC brand?
- How its 16 portable ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. 14 of them are the same unit as another brand's model. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
- How big a room will a NEPO portable AC cool?
- Its models certify 5,000 to 8,000 BTU/h SACC, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 150 to 350 sq ft. Every one was tested single hose. SACC and the BTU figure on the box.
- Which NEPO portable AC is the most efficient for its size?
- NEPO NPP-E508CE, NEPO NPP-E508CH, NEPO NPQ-08C/X1E and 3 more tie at CEER 7.3: higher than 392 of the 1,044 single hose portable ACs certified to DOE. At the other end is NEPO NPP-05C/X1E, at CEER 6.3, higher than 101 of the 1,044 in its class.
- Is NEPO the same as NINGPU?
- For 17 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (NPL***-06C/X1E, NPL***-06C/X1E-W, NPL***-06H/X1E, NPL***-06H/X1E-W and 13 more). The other 2 NEPO basic models aren't filed by NINGPU.