JHS: 5 DOE certified models
JHS has 5 portable AC basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated 5,100 to 10,800 BTU/h SACC. 5 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.
Key findings
- Highest certified cooling capacity among its portable ACs: JHS JHS-A020A-10KR-D3 at 10,800 BTU/h SACC.
Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (portable ACs), data as of 2026-11-03.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Portable air conditioners
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | SACC, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Hose | Heat | Brands | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | JHSJHS- |
| 10,800SACC, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 8.1 | Single hose | No | 4 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | | JHSJHS- |
| 8,150SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | No | 4 | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | | JHSJHS- |
| 5,100SACC, up to 150 sq ft | 150 sq ft | 6.5 | Single hose | No | 12 | Check price on Amazon |
| 4 | JHSJHS- |
| 6,500SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.8 | Single hose | No | 2 | ||
| 5 | JHSJHS- |
| 6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | No | 8 |
How efficient are JHS portable ACs?
Of the 5 JHS portable ACs, 1 files a higher CEER than the class median, 1 matches it and 3 fall below it.
| Class | JHS models | Above median | Class median | Best JHS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single hose portable ACs (1,044) | 5 | 1 | CEER 7.3 | JHS- |
A higher CEER means more cooling per watt.
Who makes JHS portable ACs?
DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.
One of the 5 JHS basic models is filed under GARVEE's own model number (JHS-A020B-10KR-D).
One unit is filed under JHS' own model number and sold by other brands too, so JHS is the filer of record for it.
JHS shares 5 units with 15 other brands. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:
- DENBIG4
- ACEKOOL2
- AOBOSI2
- Coolblus2
- GARVEE2
- PASAPAIR2
- ROVSUN2
- ZOKOP2
- ACHIMCO1
- FIOGOHUMI1
- Grelife1
- JYMIPA1
- Line Blaster1
- Moxeay1
- VCK1
| Basic model | JHS model | Number belongs to | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| JHS- | JHS- | GARVEE | 4 |
| JHS- | JHS- | No known prefix | 12 |
| PAC- | JHS- | No known prefix | 8 |
| JHS- | JHS- | No known prefix | 4 |
| JHS- | JHS- | JHS | 2 |
How much does a JHS portable AC cost to run?
While cooling, JHS portable ACs draw about 785 to 1,333 W (certified SACC divided by CEER). That's 14¢ to 24¢ an hour, or $34.20 to $58.11 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is JHS JHS-A019J-05KR-D3 (5,100 BTU/h SACC, CEER 6.5) and the highest JHS JHS-A020A-10KR-D3 (10,800 BTU/h SACC, CEER 8.1).
At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.
Questions about JHS
- Is JHS a good portable AC brand?
- How its 5 portable ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. One is filed under another company's model number (see who makes them above). We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
- How big a room will a JHS portable AC cool?
- Its models certify 5,100 to 10,800 BTU/h SACC, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 150 to 450 sq ft. Every one was tested single hose. SACC and the BTU figure on the box.
- Which JHS portable AC is the most efficient for its size?
- JHS JHS-A020A-10KR-D3, at CEER 8.1: higher than 992 of the 1,044 single hose portable ACs certified to DOE. At the other end is JHS JHS-A019J-05KR-D3, at CEER 6.5, higher than 108 of the 1,044 in its class.
- Is JHS the same as DENBIG?
- For 4 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (JHS-A016B1-06KR-D3, JHS-A018H-08KR-D, JHS-A019K-05KR-D3 and JHS-A020B-10KR-D). The other JHS basic model isn't filed by DENBIG.