Intellipure: 2 DOE certified models
Intellipure has 2 air purifier basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated smoke CADR 426 to 554 cfm. 2 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.
Key findings
- Highest certified smoke CADR among its air purifiers: Intellipure H1000 at 554 cfm.
Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (air purifiers), data as of 2026-11-03.
Air purifiers
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | Smoke CADR, cfm | Room size | PM2.5 CADR | CADR/W | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IntellipureH1000filed as HealthWay H1000 |
| 554cfm, 859 sq ft | 859 sq ft | 564 | 5.2 | 2 | |
| 2 | IntellipureMAX500filed as HealthWay MAX500 |
| 426cfm, 660 sq ft | 660 sq ft | 438 | 5.4 | 2 |
How efficient are Intellipure air purifiers?
Of the 2 Intellipure air purifiers, none files a higher CADR/W than the class median: 2 fall below it.
| DOE class | Intellipure models | Above median | Class median | Best Intellipure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 150+ cfm (140) | 2 | 0 | CADR/W 5.5 | MAX500 CADR/W 5.4 |
A higher CADR/W means more clean air per watt.
Who makes Intellipure air purifiers?
DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.
Intellipure shares 2 units with one other brand, HealthWay.
| Basic model | Intellipure model | Number belongs to | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| H1000 | H1000 | No known prefix | 2 |
| MAX500 | MAX500 | No known prefix | 2 |
How much does an Intellipure air purifier cost to run?
DOE's annual energy figures for the 2 Intellipure air purifiers that file one run from 430 to 639 kWh a year: about $78.09 to $116.04 a year. The lowest is Intellipure MAX500 (426 cfm, CADR/W 5.4) and the highest Intellipure H1000 (554 cfm, CADR/W 5.2).
At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.
How does Intellipure H1000 compare with other brands?
Picked by rule from models with a matched listing, DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
- Within 20 cfm of its size, highest CADR/W: Airhub A990, 556 cfm. Room size 862 sq ft, CADR/W 6.3: about 17% less power for the same clean air.
- Nearest size in its class with a higher CADR/W: Blueair 3613111100, 435 cfm. Room size 674 sq ft, CADR/W 9.1: about 43% less power for the same clean air.
- Nearest smaller unit: Airhub A800, 446 cfm. Room size 691 sq ft, CADR/W 4.7.
Questions about Intellipure
- Is Intellipure a good air purifier brand?
- How its 2 air purifiers compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. 2 of them are the same unit as another brand's model. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
- What room size are Intellipure air purifiers rated for?
- DOE's effective room size for its 2 rated models is 660 to 859 sq ft, from a certified smoke CADR 426 to 554 cfm. CADR and room size.
- Which Intellipure air purifier is the most efficient for its size?
- Intellipure MAX500, at CADR/W 5.4: higher than 66 of the 140 in its DOE class (air purifiers, PM2.5 CADR 150+ cfm). At the other end is Intellipure H1000, at CADR/W 5.2, higher than 63 of the 140 in its class.
- Is Intellipure the same as HealthWay?
- For 2 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (H1000 and MAX500). Compare the 2 brands of H1000. Compare the 2 brands of MAX500.