Durastar: 16 DOE certified models
Durastar has 16 window AC basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated 8,000 to 14,000 BTU/h. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.
Key findings
- Highest certified cooling capacity among its window ACs: Durastar DRTAC142XVB1 and Durastar DRTHC142XVB1 tie at 14,000 BTU/h.
Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (window ACs), data as of 2026-11-03.
Window and room air conditioners
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | Cooling, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Watts | Type | Heat pump | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DurastarDRTAC142XVB1 |
| 14,000BTU/h, up to 700 sq ft | 700 sq ft | 13.9 | 1,380 | Through the wall | No | 1 | |
| 2 | DurastarDRTHC142XVB1 |
| 14,000BTU/h, up to 700 sq ft | 700 sq ft | 13.9 | 1,380 | Through the wall | No | 1 | |
| 3 | DurastarDRTAC121XVB1 |
| 12,000BTU/h, up to 550 sq ft | 550 sq ft | 13.9 | 1,210 | Through the wall | No | 1 | |
| 4 | DurastarDRTAC122XVB1 |
| 12,000BTU/h, up to 550 sq ft | 550 sq ft | 13.9 | 1,140 | Through the wall | No | 1 | |
| 5 | DurastarDRTHC122XVB1 |
| 12,000BTU/h, up to 550 sq ft | 550 sq ft | 13.9 | 1,140 | Through the wall | No | 1 | |
| 6 | DurastarDRWAC121XVB1 |
| 12,000BTU/h, up to 550 sq ft | 550 sq ft | 16 | 1,120 | Window | No | 1 | |
| 7 | DurastarDRWHC122XVB1 |
| 12,000BTU/h, up to 550 sq ft | 550 sq ft | 16 | 1,050 | Window | No | 1 | |
| 8 | DurastarDRWHPC121XVB1 |
| 12,000BTU/h, up to 550 sq ft | 550 sq ft | 14.4 | 1,260 | Window | Yes | 1 | |
| 9 | DurastarDRTAC101XVB1 |
| 10,000BTU/h, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 14.1 | 900 | Through the wall | No | 1 | |
| 10 | DurastarDRTAC102XVB1 |
| 10,000BTU/h, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 14.1 | 880 | Through the wall | No | 1 |
6 more certified, no listing matched
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | Cooling, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Watts | Type | Heat pump | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DurastarDRTHC102XVB1 |
| 10,000BTU/h, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 14.1 | 880 | Through the wall | No | 1 | |
| 2 | DurastarDRWAC101XVB1 |
| 10,000BTU/h, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 16 | 910 | Window | No | 1 | |
| 3 | DurastarDRTAC081XVB1 |
| 8,000BTU/h, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 14.1 | 760 | Through the wall | No | 1 | |
| 4 | DurastarDRTHC081XVB1 |
| 8,000BTU/h, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 14.1 | 760 | Through the wall | No | 1 | |
| 5 | DurastarDRWAC081XVB1 |
| 8,000BTU/h, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 16 | 730 | Window | No | 1 | |
| 6 | DurastarDRWHC081XVB1 |
| 8,000BTU/h, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 16 | 650 | Window | No | 1 |
How efficient are Durastar window ACs?
Of the 16 Durastar window ACs, none files a higher CEER than the class median: 15 match it and 1 falls below it.
| DOE class | Durastar models | Above median | Class median | Best Durastar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Through the wall ACs, 8,000 to 10,999 BTU/h (38) | 5 | 0 | CEER 14.1 | DRTAC081XVB1 CEER 14.1 |
| Window ACs, 8,000 to 13,999 BTU/h (105) | 5 | 0 | CEER 16 | DRWAC081XVB1 CEER 16 |
| Through the wall ACs, 11,000 to 13,999 BTU/h (34) | 3 | 0 | CEER 13.9 | DRTAC121XVB1 CEER 13.9 |
| Through the wall ACs, 14,000 to 19,999 BTU/h (15) | 2 | 0 | CEER 13.9 | DRTAC142XVB1 CEER 13.9 |
| Window ACs with heat pump, less than 20,000 BTU/h (19) | 1 | 0 | CEER 15.1 | DRWHPC121XVB1 CEER 14.4 |
A higher CEER means more cooling per watt.
Who makes Durastar window ACs?
DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.
None of the 16 Durastar basic models is filed by another brand as of 2026-11-03, and none uses another company's model number. DOE's records tie them to Durastar alone.
How much does a Durastar window AC cost to run?
While cooling, Durastar window ACs draw about 650 to 1,380 W (DOE's listed power input). That's 12¢ to 25¢ an hour, or $28.33 to $60.15 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is Durastar DRWHC081XVB1 (8,000 BTU/h, CEER 16) and the highest Durastar DRTAC142XVB1 (14,000 BTU/h, CEER 13.9).
At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.
Questions about Durastar
- Is Durastar a good window AC brand?
- How its 16 window ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. All 16 are filed under Durastar alone. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
- How big a room will a Durastar window AC cool?
- Its models certify 8,000 to 14,000 BTU/h, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 350 to 700 sq ft.
- Which Durastar window AC is the most efficient for its size?
- Durastar DRWAC081XVB1, Durastar DRWAC101XVB1, Durastar DRWAC121XVB1 and 2 more tie at CEER 16: tied with 101 others for the lowest of the 105 in its DOE class (window ACs, 8,000 to 13,999 BTU/h). At the other end are Durastar DRTAC121XVB1, Durastar DRTAC122XVB1 and Durastar DRTHC122XVB1, at CEER 13.9, 3 of the 33 tied for the lowest of the 34 in its class.