Della: 8 DOE certified models

Della has 8 portable AC basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated 8,000 to 12,000 BTU/h SACC. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.

Key findings

  • Highest certified cooling capacity among its portable ACs: Della 048-C-DPACIN-12, Della 048-DPACIN-12 and Della 048-PACIN-12 tie at 12,000 BTU/h SACC.

Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (portable ACs), data as of 2026-11-03.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Portable air conditioners

8 Della portable ACs, listed models first. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
# Photo Model Labels SACC, BTU/h CoversCEERHoseHeat Brands Amazon
1 Della 048-C-DPACIN-12 Della048-C-DPACIN-12
  • CEER 12.8
  • Dual hose
12,000SACC, up to 550 sq ft 550 sq ft12.8Dual hoseNo 1 Check price on Amazon
2
Della048-DPACIN-12
  • CEER 12.8
  • Dual hose
12,000SACC, up to 550 sq ft 550 sq ft12.8Dual hoseNo 1
3
Della048-PACIN-12
  • CEER 12.8
  • Dual hose
12,000SACC, up to 550 sq ft 550 sq ft12.8Dual hoseNo 1
4
Della048-C-DPAC-10
  • CEER 7.9
  • Single hose
10,000SACC, up to 450 sq ft 450 sq ft7.9Single hoseNo 1
5
Della048-C-DPACIN-10
  • CEER 12.8
  • Dual hose
10,000SACC, up to 450 sq ft 450 sq ft12.8Dual hoseNo 1
6
Della048-DPAC-10
  • CEER 7.9
  • Single hose
10,000SACC, up to 450 sq ft 450 sq ft7.9Single hoseNo 1
7
Della048-DPACIN-10
  • CEER 12.8
  • Dual hose
10,000SACC, up to 450 sq ft 450 sq ft12.8Dual hoseNo 1
8
Della048-DPAC-8
  • CEER 7.3
  • Single hose
8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft 350 sq ft7.3Single hoseNo 1

How efficient are Della portable ACs?

Of the 8 Della portable ACs, 7 file a higher CEER than the class median and 1 matches it.

Della portable ACs against the median CEER (Btu/Wh) of their class. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
ClassDella modelsAbove medianClass medianBest Della
Dual hose portable ACs (334)55CEER 12.5048-C-DPACIN-10 CEER 12.8
Single hose portable ACs (1,044)32CEER 7.3048-C-DPAC-10 CEER 7.9

A higher CEER means more cooling per watt.

Who makes Della portable ACs?

DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.

None of the 8 Della basic models is filed by another brand as of 2026-11-03, and none uses another company's model number. DOE's records tie them to Della alone.

How much does a Della portable AC cost to run?

While cooling, Della portable ACs draw about 781 to 1,266 W (certified SACC divided by CEER). That's 14¢ to 23¢ an hour, or $34.05 to $55.17 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is Della 048-C-DPACIN-10 (10,000 BTU/h SACC, CEER 12.8) and the highest Della 048-C-DPAC-10 (10,000 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.9).

At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.

Questions about Della

Is Della a good portable AC brand?
How its 8 portable ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. All 8 are filed under Della alone. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
How big a room will a Della portable AC cool?
Its models certify 8,000 to 12,000 BTU/h SACC, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 350 to 550 sq ft. 5 were tested dual hose and 3 single hose. SACC and the BTU figure on the box.
Which Della portable AC is the most efficient for its size?
Della 048-C-DPAC-10 and Della 048-DPAC-10 tie at CEER 7.9: higher than 738 of the 1,044 single hose portable ACs certified to DOE. At the other end is Della 048-DPAC-8, at CEER 7.3, higher than 392 of the 1,044 in its class.