AIREMAX: 5 DOE certified models

AIREMAX has 5 portable AC basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated 6,000 to 10,200 BTU/h SACC. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.

Key findings

  • Highest certified cooling capacity among its portable ACs: AIREMAX APH10CE and AIREMAX APH10CH tie at 10,200 BTU/h SACC.

Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (portable ACs), data as of 2026-11-03.

Portable air conditioners

5 AIREMAX portable ACs. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
# Photo Model Labels SACC, BTU/h CoversCEERHoseHeat Brands
1
AIREMAXAPH10CE
  • CEER 7.9
  • Single hose
10,200SACC, up to 450 sq ft 450 sq ft7.9Single hoseNo 1
2
AIREMAXAPH10CH
  • CEER 7.9
  • Single hose
  • Heat
10,200SACC, up to 450 sq ft 450 sq ft7.9Single hoseYes 1
3
AIREMAXAPE508CE
  • CEER 7.3
  • Single hose
8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft 350 sq ft7.3Single hoseNo 1
4
AIREMAXAPE508CH
  • CEER 7.3
  • Single hose
  • Heat
8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft 350 sq ft7.3Single hoseYes 1
5
AIREMAXAPL06CE
  • CEER 6.6
  • Single hose
6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft 250 sq ft6.6Single hoseNo 1

How efficient are AIREMAX portable ACs?

Of the 5 AIREMAX portable ACs, 2 file a higher CEER than the class median, 2 match it and 1 falls below it.

AIREMAX portable ACs against the median CEER (Btu/Wh) of their class. DOE data as of 2026-11-03.
ClassAIREMAX modelsAbove medianClass medianBest AIREMAX
Single hose portable ACs (1,044)52CEER 7.3APH10CE CEER 7.9

A higher CEER means more cooling per watt.

Who makes AIREMAX portable ACs?

DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.

None of the 5 AIREMAX basic models is filed by another brand as of 2026-11-03, and none uses another company's model number. DOE's records tie them to AIREMAX alone.

How much does an AIREMAX portable AC cost to run?

While cooling, AIREMAX portable ACs draw about 909 to 1,291 W (certified SACC divided by CEER). That's 17¢ to 23¢ an hour, or $39.62 to $56.27 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is AIREMAX APL06CE (6,000 BTU/h SACC, CEER 6.6) and the highest AIREMAX APH10CE (10,200 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.9).

At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.

Questions about AIREMAX

Is AIREMAX a good portable AC brand?
How its 5 portable ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. All 5 are filed under AIREMAX alone. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
How big a room will a AIREMAX portable AC cool?
Its models certify 6,000 to 10,200 BTU/h SACC, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 250 to 450 sq ft. Every one was tested single hose. SACC and the BTU figure on the box.
Which AIREMAX portable AC is the most efficient for its size?
AIREMAX APH10CE and AIREMAX APH10CH tie at CEER 7.9: higher than 738 of the 1,044 single hose portable ACs certified to DOE. At the other end is AIREMAX APL06CE, at CEER 6.6, higher than 139 of the 1,044 in its class.