AIR CHOICE: 7 DOE certified models
AIR CHOICE has 7 portable AC basic models certified to DOE as of 2026-11-03, rated 5,000 to 10,200 BTU/h SACC. 6 are the same unit as models filed under other brands. How their efficiency compares with their DOE class is below.
Key findings
- Highest certified cooling capacity among its portable ACs: AIR CHOICE NPH-10C/X1E and AIR CHOICE NPH-10H/X1E tie at 10,200 BTU/h SACC.
Source: DOE Compliance Certification Database (portable ACs), data as of 2026-11-03.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Portable air conditioners
| # | Photo | Model | Labels | SACC, BTU/h | Covers | CEER | Hose | Heat | Brands | Amazon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | AIR CHOICENPH- |
| 10,200SACC, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 7.9 | Single hose | No | 10 | Check price on Amazon |
| 2 | | AIR CHOICENPLN11A- |
| 6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | No | 2 | Check price on Amazon |
| 3 | | AIR CHOICENPLN11A- |
| 5,000SACC, up to 150 sq ft | 150 sq ft | 6.2 | Single hose | No | 1 | Check price on Amazon |
| 4 | AIR CHOICENPH- |
| 10,200SACC, up to 450 sq ft | 450 sq ft | 7.9 | Single hose | No | 19 | ||
| 5 | AIR CHOICENPE8- |
| 8,000SACC, up to 350 sq ft | 350 sq ft | 7.3 | Single hose | No | 3 | ||
| 6 | AIR CHOICENPLC3- |
| 6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | No | 2 | ||
| 7 | AIR CHOICENPLD1- |
| 6,000SACC, up to 250 sq ft | 250 sq ft | 6.6 | Single hose | No | 2 |
How efficient are AIR CHOICE portable ACs?
Of the 7 AIR CHOICE portable ACs, 2 file a higher CEER than the class median, 1 matches it and 4 fall below it.
| Class | AIR CHOICE models | Above median | Class median | Best AIR CHOICE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single hose portable ACs (1,044) | 7 | 2 | CEER 7.3 | NPH- |
A higher CEER means more cooling per watt.
Who makes AIR CHOICE portable ACs?
DOE's database has no manufacturer field, so the evidence is whose model number each unit is filed under and which other brands file the same unit.
AIR CHOICE shares 6 units with 25 other brands. Its other basic model is filed by AIR CHOICE alone. Brands it shares with, and how many units each:
- LIFEPLUS6
- NINGPU3
- AKIRES1
- Antarctic Star1
- Auseo1
- COWSAR1
- Electactic1
- Fornido1
- GARVEE1
- Havato1
- Joy Pebble1
- KEGIAN1
- Kismile1
- KISSAIR1
- KNDKO1
- Landeagle1
- LHRIVER1
- MEPTY1
- Mountman1
- R.W.FLAME1
- Rintuf1
- SUNGDOGIN1
- Uthfy1
- Xbeauty1
| Basic model | AIR CHOICE model | Number belongs to | Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| NPH- | NPH- | No known prefix | 19 |
| NPH- | NPH- | No known prefix | 10 |
| NPE8- | NPE8- | No known prefix | 3 |
| NPLC3- | NPLC3- | No known prefix | 2 |
| NPLD1- | NPLD1- | No known prefix | 2 |
| NPLN11A- | NPLN11A- | No known prefix | 2 |
How much does an AIR CHOICE portable AC cost to run?
While cooling, AIR CHOICE portable ACs draw about 806 to 1,291 W (certified SACC divided by CEER). That's 15¢ to 23¢ an hour, or $35.15 to $56.27 for 30 days at 8 hours a day. The lowest is AIR CHOICE NPLN11A-05C/X1E (5,000 BTU/h SACC, CEER 6.2) and the highest AIR CHOICE NPH-10C/X1E (10,200 BTU/h SACC, CEER 7.9).
At 18.16¢ per kWh, the US average residential price for August 2026 (EIA Electric Power Monthly, table 5.6.A). Worked out from the certified figures.
Questions about AIR CHOICE
- Is AIR CHOICE a good portable AC brand?
- How its 7 portable ACs compare on efficiency with their DOE class is above. 6 of them are the same unit as another brand's model. We don't test reliability, noise or build quality, so we can't rank brands on those. How we compare models.
- How big a room will a AIR CHOICE portable AC cool?
- Its models certify 5,000 to 10,200 BTU/h SACC, which ENERGY STAR's sizing chart puts at 150 to 450 sq ft. Every one was tested single hose. SACC and the BTU figure on the box.
- Which AIR CHOICE portable AC is the most efficient for its size?
- AIR CHOICE NPH-10C/X1E and AIR CHOICE NPH-10H/X1E tie at CEER 7.9: higher than 738 of the 1,044 single hose portable ACs certified to DOE. At the other end is AIR CHOICE NPLN11A-05C/X1E, at CEER 6.2, higher than 48 of the 1,044 in its class.
- Is AIR CHOICE the same as LIFEPLUS?
- For 6 units, yes: both file them under the same DOE basic model (NPE8-08C/X1E, NPH-10C/X1E, NPH-10H/X1E, NPLC3-06C/X1E and 2 more). The other AIR CHOICE basic model isn't filed by LIFEPLUS.